North Dakota Pounds Southern Utah 69-52, Moves to Semifinals of Big Sky Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Big Sky Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Southern Utah 25 27 52 +2.0
  North Dakota 28 41 69 -2.0
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 07:30 PM CDT

Dahlberg Arena
Missoula, MT

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

North Dakota easily took down Southern Utah 69-52 in the quarterfinals of the Big Sky Tournament on a night when the Thunderbirds shot just 28.8 percent from the floor. North Dakota took a small 28-25 lead into the locker room at halftime, and then finished Southern Utah off with a big second half. With the win, the Fighting Sioux move to 2-1 against Southern Utah this season. Mitch Wilmer secured a double-double for the Fighting Sioux including 11 points and 14 rebounds. Troy Huff had a team-high 15 points and added seven rebounds (4 Ast 4 Stl). For the Thunderbirds, Jackson Stevenett finished with a game-high 15 points and four rebounds. Southern Utah (11-20) finished the regular season seventh in the Big Sky with an 8-12 conference record.


SUU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJ. Stevenett371541211
B-Cal Hanks16530110
B-Jayson Cheesman18641001
C+Damon Heuir23861002
C+A.J. Hess32731100
CTyson Koehler8121100
CJordan Johnson30282112
CChris Nsenki31802102
-Jaren Jeffery5010001
UND PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Mitch Wilmer2511140040
ATroy Huff351574403
B+Jamal Webb34775103
BAaron Anderson351423003
B-Lenny Antwi101000002
C+Josh Schuler241010000
C+Brandon Brekke11060011
D+Doug Archer11210000
DShane Benton11010000
-Jordan Allard3000000

North Dakota Game Notes:
  • UND beat the spread by 15 points. That makes the 15th time this season the Fighting Sioux have beaten the spread.
  • North Dakota has won 80 percent of the time this season (4-1) when its three-point percentage has been 47.4 percent or better.
  • UND has won every game this season (7-0) after holding an opponent to under 26.3 percent three-point percentage.
  • Mitch Wilmer recorded a double-double. It was the second of his career.
  • Troy Huff has led the team in scoring in 15 out of 31 games this season.

Southern Utah Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Jackson Stevenett and Damon Heuir) accounted for 44.2 percent of the points.
  • This loss extended the Thunderbirds losing streak to five games.
  • Jackson Stevenett has led the team in scoring 17 times in 31 games this season.
  • Jordan Johnson set career highs with eight rebounds and eight defensive rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Weber-state
Recap Notes
Weber-state
Boxscore
Weber-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...North Dakota Pummeled by Weber State 88-67North Dakota vs Weber State: Recap NotesNorth Dakota vs Weber State: Boxscore



Season Preview: UND should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Sky Standings

OverallConf
1 Weber State 19-12 14-6
2 Montana 17-13 12-8
 2North Dakota 17-17 12-8
2 NAU 15-17 12-8
5 UNC 18-14 11-9
5 Portland State 17-15 11-9
7 EWU 15-16 10-10
7 SacSt 14-16 10-10
9 Montana State 14-17 9-11
10 Idaho State 11-18 8-12
11 Southern Utah 2-27 1-19
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Aaron Anderson Sr G 5-10 150
#3 Lenny Antwi Jr G 6-1 176
#10 Shane Benton So G 6-3 202
#20 Thomas Blake Fr G 6-2 196
#24 Brandon Brekke Sr F/C 6-8 216
#33 Chad Calcaterra Jr F 6-9 230
#25 Dustin Hobaugh So G 6-4 190
#21 Quinton Hooker Fr G 6-0 195
#5 Troy Huff Sr G/F 6-5 174
#1 Jaron Nash Sr F 6-8 185
#41 Ryan Salmonson Jr C 6-9 216
#32 Josh Schuler Sr G 6-3 184
#2 Cole Stefan Jr G 6-4 190
#42 Alonzo Traylor Sr F 6-7 214
#22 Estan Tyler Jr G 6-1 175
#11 Jamal Webb Sr G 6-1 188